Archive · Community News · Parents

School Calendar and Registration Reminder

The district school calendar can be accessed via the following link: R-P District Calendar

A reminder to all students entering R-PHS that registration dates are coming soon (see earlier post on Rocket News).

Our registration portal is open and to expedite the registration process on campus, make sure to register online prior to coming to campus for your registration date.

The prior post on Rocket News shows how easy it is to access the registration portal.

 

Archive · Community News · Parents · School Board · School Improvement · Staff · Students

High School Registration Dates

Student registration dates are coming up fast!  The high school portal will be open starting next Tuesday, August 14th to begin the registration process.  The dates for registration are:

Seniors:   Thursday, August 23rd     8:00 – 11:00  and 12:00 – 3:00

Juniors:    Friday, August 24th          8:00 – 11:00

Sophomores:  Friday, August 24th   12:00 – 3:00

Freshmen:  Monday, August 27th    8:00 – 11:00  and 12:00 – 3:00

 

The photo below shows you how to access the portal.

All students must have their Registration Receipt (printed from the portal) to get their course schedule.

Students will receive their school issued ID, receive their course schedule and have options of paying for a parking pass and receiving a locker.

If students have fines or fees, they may be paid at the time of registration.

Archive · Community News · Parents · School Board · Staff · Students

A Grand Graduation Ceremony Celebrates the Class of 2018

On Tuesday night, June 5th, the class of 2018 become alumni of Reeths-Puffer High School.  This year, we added a veteran presentation of the colors which really set the tone of the ceremony.

The graduates were greeted by over 160 staff members representing every building in our district.  Our students were happy to see the faces of their teachers all the way back to kindergarten!

The majestic stage provided a wonderful backdrop for our speakers. The following people addressed the graduates during the ceremony:

  • Superintendent’s Address:  Mr. Steve Edwards
  • Valedictory Address:  Rachel Dobb
  • Salutatory Address:  Jesse Moreira
  • Graduate’s Address:  Kelly Dowker
  • Principal’s Address:  Mr. Dan Beckeman

Senior class president, Jayme Brantsen, led her classmates in the traditional “turning of the tassel” on center stage.

It was a great time of remembrance and celebration for the members of the class of 2018 and their assembled families.

Best of luck to the class of 2018!

Archive · Community News · School Board · Staff · Students

R-PHS: A Michigan Green School

Reeths-Puffer High School was officially awarded “Michigan Green School” classification status in June due to the hard work put in by the Green Team (an environmental awareness student group) over the past few years.  Ms. Linda Westerhof and Mrs. Stefanie Sweany are the advisors for this group and have worked with the students to accomplish many tasks.  The high school continues to recycle paper, but has added glass, plastic, and metal this past year.  Composting is in its third year, and the high school added a tumbler composter to the campus this spring, so now the compost doesn’t have to be hauled away to be dumped.  Three fundraisers for the American Red Cross raised over 15 monofilament recycling bins (a place to put discarded fishing line) thanks to community partner, Joel Darling, of Darling Cetaceans, and placed them in the community.  This summer, the group will be placing recycling trash cans in the gymnasiums, at all concession stands, and at all athletic fields in an effort to keep plastics out of our landfills and waterways.  Look for them this summer!

 

Archive · Community News · Parents · School Board · Staff · Students

Pride Day Honoree: Mr. Craig Olson

Each year, student council stages our Pride Day, a day in which we recognize many student accomplishments, polish our school, engage in fun games and honor someone whose dedication to our students and community are worthy of high recognition.  This year, our student council honored Mr. Craig Olson, art and English teacher at R-PHS.

Mr. Olson has taught at R-PHS for the past 15 years in the English and Fine Arts Department.  Pictured above with daughter Charlie and son Oliver, Mr. Olson is an outstanding educator but even a better father and husband to his wife, Beth.

When asked to share a thought or two regarding his time at R-P, Mr. Olson shared, “I am humbled and honored to be recognized as the Pride Day honoree.  Any success or achievement that I’ve had as a teacher is only a result of the staff that I work with and the students that I work for.  The people of R-P are a part of a giant family, and I’m so grateful to be a part of it.”

A favorite memory was being involved with the R-PHS staff and students in Mock Rock.

Congratulations to you, Mr. Olson!

Archive · Community News · Parents · School Board · Staff · Students

The BIG 3 for the Class of 2018

There are three events coming for our senior class graduates where they will be adorned in their commencement gown:

Baccalaureate Service:

  • Location:  Laketon Bethel Church, 1568 W. Giles Rd., Muskegon, MI
  • Start Time:  2:30 p.m.
  • Approximate length of service:  45 minutes

Senior Awards Assembly:

  • Location:  Rocket Centre on campus
  • Start Time: 6:30 p.m.
  • Approximate time: 3 hours

Commencement Ceremony:

  • Location:  L.C. Walker Arena, 470 W. Western Ave, Muskegon, MI
  • Start Time: 7:00 p.m.
  • Approximate time: 2 hours

We hope you can attend one of these three events in support of the class of 2018!

 

 

Archive · Parents · School Board · Staff · Students

Class of 2018: A New Journey Begins!

With graduation on our short horizon (June 5th), the seniors will soon embark on their post-secondary plan.  Below is a listing of the plans the class of 2018 have shared with us:

Alma College- Eli Pinter

Baker College- Jasmine Benham, Heidi Douglas, Makenna Johnson, Aiden Starr, Brandon Tong

Ball State University- Kyla Cross

Central Michigan University- Parker Aerts, Chandler Nichols, Jalen Ware

Columbia College- Kyle Goltz

Davenport University- Karlee Hallberg, Cam VanderLeest

Eastern Michigan University- Andrew Woodring

Ferris State University- EmilyBartholomew , Scott Garcia, Joshua Pfhistner, Garrett Reames, Bryanna Temple, Steven Sasinski, Rachel Vanderlaan

Fisk University- Diamond Means

French Academy- Hannah Peterson

George Mason University- Eli Nichols

Grand Valley State University-  Amber Blaski, Jayme Brantsen, Drew Carter, Colin Clover, Kelly Dowker, Christy McFall, Matthew Ostoin

Hope College- Brayden Blackburn, Cami Dick, Lisbeth Franzon, David McHugh

Houston Community College- Edwin Caviedes

Kalamazoo College- Rachel Dobb, Nicholas Dailey, Logan Santose

Lake Superior State University– Chase Bailey, Alex Jenkins

Lincoln Tech- Nicholas Vermilyea

Michigan State University- Lea Dyga, Faith Hogan, Sarah Karafa, Brian Krause, Madeline Stafford

Muskegon Community College- Ryan Aebig, Alex Aldinger, Brandon Archer, Ashley Baker, Jordan Ball, Caleb Banninga, Austin Bectel, Lauren Beebe, Tessa Bloomstrom, Ryan Bouchard, Jordyn Briggs, Max Briggs, Zachary Brosco, Dimitries Bulson, Autumn David, Jason Davis, Maegan DeJohn, Karina Delgado, Taylor Depouw, Lydia Dinger, Rae Evans, Logan Feltes, Jonnie Foltynewicz, Alyssa Fonger, Emily Forester, Alaina Fox, Madison Franckowiak, Taylor Freed, Ashleigh French, Adam Fuglseth, Aubrey Gil-Klootwyk, Lindy Godlewski, Nicklas Golden, Veronica Gordon, Hailie Grabinski, Jenna Grant, Evan Griffin, Emma Haver, Shelbie Hislop, Lynsie Hulett, Grace Huntley, Riley Jacobs, Ryan Jensen, Jesse Johnson, Stormy Jones, Hunter Keller, Gabhen Kelley, Stephanie Kennert, Iain Koning, Rachel Kuck, Melanie Lamrock, Brianna LeBaron, Emily Little, Bayroni Lopez-Trejo, Connor Mason, Kaleigh McCrary, Kyle McFalls, Madeline McKee, Erica McLaughlin, Garret Mitchell, Jakarie Monroe, Collin Nelson, Makenzie Nordstrom, Ashtyn Nunnery, Megan Olsen, Jayla Olsen, Amayah Ornelas, Shelbi Palsrok, Makenna Peterson, Zakary Potter, Cheyanne Prell, Sidney Prus, Bailey Pulos, Chance Ratliff, Hannah Rector, Mikayla Richards, Ahtzity Rivera, Mika Roberson-White, Emily Rogers, Daniel Rose, Haley Ruiter, Reid Sayles, Amanda Schaab, Brendan Schuppe, Avery Sheffer, Melissa Sherrell, Brandon Shyne, Christian Slusser, Brendan Smith, Joseph Smith, Zachary Stinger, Brielle Strait, Grace Sweet, Jackson Sweet, Daejah Taskey, Brandon Terryn, Taylor Thelen, Kathrine Thompson, Alexis Tjapkes, Rayshonna Totten, Riley Trautner, Ariel Turgeon, Drew Vanamburg, Drake Vandam, Karleigh VandeGuchte, Zachary VanderLeest, Sol VanHassel, Alicia Vines-Davis, Alex Visscher, Deyonshay Warren-Billings, Emily Weesies, Morgyn Weinert, Ryan West, Dawson Wheeler, Bailey White, Nathaniel White, Hunter Willacker, Michelle Wright,  Zoe Wyatt, Zachary Zelsdorf

Northern Michigan University- Lorna Musgrave

Northwestern Michigan College- Charlie Montgomery

Oakland University- Abigail Kaulius, Krystal Means

Olivet Nazarene University- Katelynne Markwardt

ProMed EMS- Chloe Westbrook

Saginaw Valley State University- Brooklynn Duffey, Ashley Vos

Trinity International Academy- Hannah Hilliker

United States Coast Guard Academy- Lindsay Richardson

University of Dayton- Jake Lofgren

University of Michigan Ann Arbor- Lindsey Bos, Cody Jonaitis, Jesse Moreira

University of Texas at Arlington- Santiago Montalvo-Berry

Western Michigan University- Mia Virag

Military:

United States Army– Kassie Anderson, Caleb Jensen

United States Marine Corps- Brandon Knapp, Laban Pollock, Brett Thomas

Trades:

Cole Aerts, Jeremiah Bauer, Kollin Burrow, Scott Hazekamp, Alexander Hoffman, Trent Kovalcik, David Magnant, Shane Stressman, Zachary Tripp, Samantha Udell, Benjamin Viereck, Robert Wendt

Complete Restoration- Jimmy Fredericks

UA Pipefitters Local 174- Brennan Johnson, Carter Johnson

Western Michigan IBEW Electrician Local 275- Brayden Sharlow, Ethan Wadkins

Workforce:

Tristan Acker, Kaileen Barnhard, Dylan Bryan, Nicholas Campbell, Nicholas Chaffee, Andrew Cooper, Danielle Eikenberry, Alexandra Followell, Maya Garcia, Riley Gee, Austin Hay, Matthew Heistand, Caleb Henry, Joshua Higgins, Emmaul Hopkins, Keenan Johnson, Sean Juarez, Heather McDonald, Kyle Morehouse, Kyle Mosher, Trenton Nummerdor, Megan Olejarczyk, Allen Ramthun, Brendon Ransom, Lucas Ream, Cayla Small, Christian Smith, Matthew Sokolowski, Alexis Visser, Alyssa Williams, Brenden Williamsen

Exchange Students:

Julie Oernstroem, Julia Ojala, Chatpavee Bell Paksirichayanon, Patricia Vazquez-Rivera, Junyuan Wu

Early College of Muskegon County: Laney Baldwin, Joseph Barringer, Megan Delgado (GVSU after), Corinn Dykes, Jenel Erickson, Renee Hirsch, Katherine Mitcheltree (GVSU after), Kaylynn Moschke (GVSU after), Mickayla Munroe (Ferris after), Hunter Pilkington (navy after), Calvin Smith, Maya Straley, Samantha Vallier

 

Archive · Parents · School Board · Staff · Students

Exam Schedule for Next Week

The 2017-18 school year is coming to a close and exam week starts Tuesday, June 5th.  The high school exam schedule is as follows:

Tuesday, June 5th:

Students will see hours 1-5 teachers for 15 minutes each to turn in textbooks, hand in any late work and get any last minute questions answered.

7:50 – 8:05    1st hour

8:10 – 8:25    2nd hour

8:30 – 8:45    3rd hour

8:50 – 9:05    4th hour

9:10 – 9:25    5th hour

9:30 – 11:00   First hour exam

 

Wednesday, June 6th:

7:50 – 9:20     2nd hour exam

9:30 – 11:00   3rd hour exam

 

Thursday, June 7th:

7:50 – 9:20     4th hour exam

9:30 – 11:00   5th hour exam

 

Friday,June 8th:

7:50 – 9:20     Review, Exam make-up time

9:30 – 11:00    6th hour exam

 

Summer vacation starts at 11:01 a.m. on June 8th!